ECOOP 2018
Sun 15 - Sat 21 July 2018 Amsterdam, Netherlands
co-located with ECOOP and ISSTA 2018
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 15 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

17:00 - 20:00: Welcome: Peyton JonesECOOP and ISSTA Summer School at Zurich I
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
17:00 - 20:00
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Summer School
S: Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research

Mon 16 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: Welcome & Keynote: TorlakISSTA Keynotes at Zurich II
Chair(s): Frank TipNortheastern University
09:00 - 09:15
ISSTA Keynotes
Tijs van der StormCWI, Frank TipNortheastern University, Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
09:15 - 10:15
Talk
ISSTA Keynotes
Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
09:15 - 10:20: KeynoteCurryOn Curry On Keynotes at Matterhorn
09:15 - 09:30
CurryOn Curry On Keynotes
Jan VitekNortheastern University, Heather MillerEcole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
09:30 - 10:20
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Keynotes
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee BreakISSTA Catering at Atrium Foyer
10:30 - 11:00
ISSTA Catering
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1COP at Bangkok
Chair(s): Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Tetsuo KaminaOita University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
COP
Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, University of Potsdam
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
COP
Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
COP
Robert HirschfeldHPI, University of Potsdam, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Marcel TaeumelHasso Plattner Institute, Tobias DürschmidHasso Plattner Institute
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1FTfJP at Hanoi
11:00 - 11:30
Full-paper
FTfJP
Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Pre-print
11:30 - 12:00
Full-paper
FTfJP
Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft, Edlira KuciTU Darmstadt, Germany, Matthijs BijmanDelft University of Technology, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
Pre-print
12:00 - 12:30
Full-paper
FTfJP
Juliana FrancoMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, Alexandros TasosImperial College London, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Susan EisenbachImperial College London
Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30: Track 2CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn II
11:00 - 11:40
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Miles SabinUnderscore LLP
11:50 - 12:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Deian StefanUniversity of California, San Diego
11:00 - 12:30: Track 3CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn III
11:00 - 11:40
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
11:50 - 12:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Ivan ČukićKDE e.V.
11:00 - 12:30: Secure and SoundISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Cristian CadarImperial College London
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Martin KelloggUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Vlastimil DortCharles University, Suzanne MillsteinUniversity of Washington, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, USA
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Meng WuVirginia Tech, Shengjian (Daniel) GuoVirginia Tech, Patrick SchaumontVirginia Tech, Chao WangUniversity of Southern California
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Tegan Brennan, Seemanta SahaUniversity of California Santa Barbara, Tevfik BultanUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Corina S PasareanuNASA Ames Research Center
12:00 - 12:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Magnus MadsenAalborg University, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
12:20 - 12:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
12:30 - 14:00: LunchISSTA Catering at Lunch Room
12:30 - 14:00
ISSTA Catering
13:50 - 15:20: Track 2CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn II
13:50 - 14:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
John MummVectrology Solutions
14:40 - 15:20
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
13:50 - 15:20: Track 3CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn III
13:50 - 14:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
14:40 - 15:20
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2COP at Bangkok
Chair(s): Tetsuo KaminaOita University, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
COP
Yudai TanabeTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
COP
Benoît DuhouxUniversité catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Bruno Dumas
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
COP
Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2FTfJP at Hanoi
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
FTfJP
Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
15:00 - 15:30
Full-paper
FTfJP
David CokCEA, LIST, Software Safety and Security Laboratory
Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30: Testing and Fault LocalizationISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Cindy Rubio-GonzálezUniversity of California, Davis
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Seung Yeob ShinSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Shiva NejatiSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Mehrdad SabetzadehSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Lionel C. BriandSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Frank ZimmerSES Techcom
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Jaekwon LeeUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Dongsun KimUniversity of Luxembourg, Tegawendé F. BissyandéUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Woosung JungSeoul National University of Education, Yves Le TraonUniversity of Luxembourg
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Per Erik StrandbergWestermo Research and Development AB, Thomas Ostrand, Elaine WeyukerMälardalen University, Daniel SundmarkMälardalen University, Wasif AfzalMälardalen University
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
August ShiUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Alex GyoriFacebook, Muhammad Suleman MahmoodUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Peiyuan ZhaoUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Darko MarinovUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
15:20 - 15:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
14:30 - 17:00: Lecture: PasareanuECOOP and ISSTA Summer School at Zurich I
Chair(s): Andreas ZellerSaarland University
14:30 - 17:00
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Summer School
S: Corina S PasareanuNASA Ames Research Center
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee BreakISSTA Catering at Atrium Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
ISSTA Catering
15:55 - 17:25: Track 1CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn I
15:55 - 16:35
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
16:45 - 17:25
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Simon BelakMetabase
15:55 - 17:25: Track 2CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn II
15:55 - 16:35
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Chris FordThoughtWorks (UK) Ltd.
16:45 - 17:25
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
15:55 - 17:25: Track 3CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn III
15:55 - 16:35
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
16:45 - 17:25
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Alexis KingNorthwestern University
16:00 - 18:15: Session 3FTfJP at Hanoi
16:00 - 16:25
Short-paper
FTfJP
David CokCEA, LIST, Software Safety and Security Laboratory
Pre-print
16:25 - 16:50
Short-paper
FTfJP
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Francesco DagninoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Luca FranceschiniDIBRIS, University of Genova
Pre-print
16:50 - 17:15
Short-paper
FTfJP
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Tobias ReinhardTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
Pre-print
17:15 - 17:45
Demonstration
FTfJP
Wytse OortwijnUniversity of Twente, The Netherlands
Pre-print
17:45 - 18:15
Full-paper
FTfJP
Sebastiaan Joosten, Wytse OortwijnUniversity of Twente, The Netherlands, Mohsen SafariUniversity of Twente, The Netherlands, Marieke HuismanUniversity of Twente
Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30: Machine LearningISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Alex OrsoGeorgia Institute of Technology
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Chris CumminsUniversity of Edinburgh, Pavlos PetoumenosUniversity of Edinburgh, Alastair MurrayCodeplay Software, Hugh LeatherUniversity of Edinburgh
16:20 - 16:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Tien-Duy B. LeSchool of Information Systems, Singapore Management University, David LoSingapore Management University
16:40 - 17:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Anurag DwarakanathAccenture Labs, Manish AhujaAccenture Labs, Samarth SikandAccenture Labs, Raghotham M RaoAccenture Labs, R.P. Jagadeesh Chandra BoseAccenture Labs, Neville DubashAccenture Labs, Sanjay Podder
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Yuhao ZhangPeking University, Yifan ChenPeking University, Shing-Chi CheungDepartment of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Yingfei XiongPeking University, Lu ZhangPeking University
Pre-print
17:20 - 17:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
19:30 - 23:00: Curry On PartyCurryOn Catering at Tobacco Theater
19:30 - 23:00
CurryOn Catering

Tue 17 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: MobileISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Andreas ZellerSaarland University
09:00 - 09:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Mattia FazziniGeorgia Institute of Technology, Martin PrammerGeorgia Institute of Technology, Marcelo d'AmorimFederal University of Pernambuco, Alessandro OrsoGeorgia Tech
09:20 - 09:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Li LiMonash University, Australia, Tegawendé F. BissyandéUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Haoyu Wang, Jacques KleinUniversity of Luxembourg, SnT
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Farnaz BehrangGeorgia Institute of Technology, Alessandro OrsoGeorgia Tech
10:00 - 10:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Lina QiuUniversity of British Columbia, YINGYING WANG, Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
10:20 - 10:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
09:15 - 10:20: KeynoteCurryOn Curry On Keynotes at Matterhorn
09:15 - 09:30
CurryOn Curry On Keynotes
Jan VitekNortheastern University, Heather MillerEcole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
09:30 - 10:20
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Keynotes
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee BreakISSTA Catering at Atrium Foyer
10:30 - 11:00
ISSTA Catering
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1VORTEX at Bangkok
Chair(s): Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
11:00 - 11:45
Talk
VORTEX
K: Martin LeuckerUniversity of Lübeck
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
VORTEX
K: Wolfgang AhrendtChalmers University of Technology
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1ICOOOLPS at Hanoi
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
ICOOOLPS
12:05 - 12:30
Research paper
ICOOOLPS
Sophie KalebaINRIA, Clément BéraRMOD - INRIA Lille Nord Europe, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
11:00 - 12:30: Track 1CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn I
11:00 - 11:40
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
11:50 - 12:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
11:00 - 12:30: Track 2CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn II
11:00 - 11:40
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Chris LaffraUber Technologies
11:50 - 12:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Edd BarrettKing's College London
11:00 - 12:30: Track 3CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn III
11:00 - 11:40
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
11:50 - 12:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
11:00 - 12:30: Static AnalysisISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Tukaram MuskeTata Consultancy Services Ltd, Rohith TalluriTata Consultancy Services Ltd, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Neville GrechUniversity of Athens, George FourtounisUniversity of Athens, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
George FourtounisUniversity of Athens, George KastrinisUniversity of Athens, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
12:00 - 12:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Luc BläserHochschule für Technik Rapperswil
12:20 - 12:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
12:30 - 14:00: LunchISSTA Catering at Lunch Room
12:30 - 14:00
ISSTA Catering
13:50 - 15:20: Track 1CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn I
13:50 - 14:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK
14:40 - 15:20
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
13:50 - 15:20: Track 2CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn II
13:50 - 14:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Dave ThomasKx Systems
14:40 - 15:20
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
13:50 - 15:20: Track 3CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn III
13:50 - 14:30
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
14:40 - 15:20
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2VORTEX at Bangkok
Chair(s): Frank S. de BoerCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Leiden University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
VORTEX
P: Eduardo Geraldo, João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
VORTEX
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
VORTEX
Giorgio AudritoUniversità di Torino, P: Ferruccio DamianiUniversity of Turin, Volker StolzHøgskulen på Vestlandet, Mirko ViroliUniversity of Bologna
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2ICOOOLPS at Hanoi
14:00 - 14:25
Research paper
ICOOOLPS
Alexandros TasosImperial College London, Juliana FrancoMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London, Susan EisenbachImperial College London
14:30 - 14:55
Research paper
ICOOOLPS
Eric FritzUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
15:00 - 15:25
Research paper
ICOOOLPS
Micha HergardenOpen University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands, Sung-Shik JongmansOpen University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands
14:00 - 17:30: Lecture: AhmedECOOP and ISSTA Summer School at Zurich I
Chair(s): Andreas ZellerSaarland University
14:00 - 17:30
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Summer School
S: Amal AhmedNortheastern University
14:00 - 15:30: Keynote: Visser, Khurshid, and Pasareanu & AwardsISSTA Keynotes at Zurich II
Chair(s): Frank TipNortheastern University, Tevfik BultanUniversity of California, Santa Barbara
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
ISSTA Keynotes
Willem VisserStellenbosch University, Sarfraz KhurshidUniversity of Texas at Austin, Corina S PasareanuNASA Ames Research Center
15:00 - 15:07
ISSTA Keynotes
Tevfik BultanUniversity of California, Santa Barbara
15:07 - 15:14
ISSTA Keynotes
Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
15:14 - 15:21
Talk
ISSTA Keynotes
Nico RosnerUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Ben HermannUniversity of Paderborn
15:21 - 15:28
ISSTA Keynotes
Hamid BagheriUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee BreakISSTA Catering at Atrium Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
ISSTA Catering
15:55 - 17:25: Track 1CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn I
15:55 - 16:35
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Manuel ChakravartyTweag I/O & IOHK
16:45 - 17:25
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Michael ArntzeniusUniversity of Birmingham, UK
15:55 - 17:25: Track 2CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn II
15:55 - 16:35
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
16:45 - 17:25
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
Faraz BabarAmerican Express
15:55 - 17:25: Track 3CurryOn Curry On Talks at Matterhorn III
15:55 - 16:35
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
16:45 - 17:25
Talk
CurryOn Curry On Talks
16:00 - 18:00: Session 3VORTEX at Bangkok
Chair(s): Martin LeuckerUniversity of Lübeck
16:00 - 16:45
Talk
VORTEX
K: Frank S. de BoerCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Leiden University
16:45 - 17:15
Talk
VORTEX
Frank S. de BoerCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Leiden University, Elena Giachino, P: Stijn De Gouw, Reiner HähnleTechnical University of Darmstadt, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo, Cosimo Laneve, Violet Ka I Pun, Gianluigi Zavattaro
16:00 - 18:00: Session 3ICOOOLPS at Hanoi
16:00 - 17:00
Talk
ICOOOLPS
17:05 - 17:30
Research paper
ICOOOLPS
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI, University of Potsdam
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30: Test and Oracle GenerationISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Sarfraz KhurshidUniversity of Texas at Austin
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Filip KřikavaCzech Technical University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
16:20 - 16:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Arianna BlasiUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI) and IMDEA Software Institute, Alberto GoffiUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Konstantin KuznetsovSaarland University, CISPA, Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, USA, Mauro PezzèUniversity of Milano-Bicocca, Italy, Sergio Delgado CastellanosIMDEA Software Institute
16:40 - 17:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Caroline LemieuxUniversity of California, Berkeley, Rohan PadhyeUniversity of California, Berkeley, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Dawn Song
17:20 - 17:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
19:30 - 23:00: ISSTA BanquetISSTA Catering at Zaalverhuur Pakhuis de Zwijger
19:30 - 23:00
ISSTA Catering

Wed 18 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: Keynote: Ernst & ISSTA 2019 PreviewISSTA Keynotes at Zurich II
Chair(s): Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
ISSTA Keynotes
Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, USA
10:00 - 10:30
ISSTA Keynotes
Anders MøllerAarhus University, Dongmei ZhangMicrosoft Research, China
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee BreakISSTA Catering at Atrium Foyer
10:30 - 11:00
ISSTA Catering
11:00 - 12:30: Session #1ML4PL at Bangkok
Chair(s): Hila PelegTechnion, Israel, Artem PelenitsynCzech Technical University in Prague
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
ML4PL
Andreas ZellerSaarland University
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
ML4PL
Hila PelegTechnion, Israel
11:00 - 12:30: Session IDPA at Cairo
Chair(s): Max SchaeferSemmle
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
DPA
Magnus MadsenAalborg University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
DPA
Tamás Szabóitemis AG / TU Delft, Gábor BergmannBudapest University of Technology and Economics / MTA-BME Lendület Research Group on Cyber-Physical Systems, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Markus Voelteritemis
File Attached
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
DPA
Rei ThiessenGoogle Inc.
File Attached
11:00 - 12:30: WoSSCA 1WoSSCA at Hamburg
Chair(s): Eric JulUniversity of Oslo
11:00 - 11:45
Talk
WoSSCA
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
WoSSCA
11:00 - 12:30: Real-World BenchmarkingBenchWork at Hanoi
11:00 - 11:10
BenchWork
Karim AliUniversity of Alberta, Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs
11:10 - 11:40
BenchWork
File Attached
11:40 - 12:00
BenchWork
Edd BarrettKing's College London, Sarah MountKing's College London, Laurence TrattKing's College London
File Attached
12:00 - 12:30
BenchWork
Kevin AllixUniversity of Luxembourg
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium at Winterthur
11:00 - 11:04
Day opening
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
11:04 - 11:24
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
File Attached
11:24 - 11:40
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Mohammadreza AshouriUniversity of Potsdam, Germany
File Attached
11:40 - 11:56
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Asanka SayakkaraUniversity College Dublin
File Attached
11:56 - 12:26
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Mauro PezzeUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI) and Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca
File Attached
11:00 - 12:30: Porting and RepairISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Mohammad M. AlmasiUniversity of Manitoba, Hadi HemmatiUniversity of Calgary, Gordon FraserUniversity of Passau, Phil McMinnUniversity of Sheffield, Janis BenefeldsSEB Life and Pensions Holding AB
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Kareem KhazemUniversity College London, Earl T. BarrUniversity College London, Petr HosekGoogle, Inc.
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
René JustUniversity of Massachusetts, USA, Chris ParninNCSU, Ian DrososUniversity of California, San Diego, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, USA
12:00 - 12:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Jiajun JiangPeking University, Yingfei XiongPeking University, Hongyu ZhangThe University of Newcastle, Qing GaoPeking University, Xiangqun ChenPeking University
Pre-print
12:20 - 12:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
12:30 - 14:00: LunchISSTA Catering at Atrium Foyer
12:30 - 14:00
ISSTA Catering
13:30 - 15:24: Session 2ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium at Winterthur
14:00 - 14:25
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, USA
File Attached
14:25 - 14:41
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Anastasios AntoniadisUniversity of Athens, Greece
File Attached
14:41 - 14:57
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Goran PiskachevFraunhofer IEM
File Attached
14:57 - 15:13
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Timotej KapusImperial College London
File Attached
15:13 - 15:29
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Dan IorgaImperial College London, UK
14:00 - 15:30: Session #2ML4PL at Bangkok
Chair(s): Artem PelenitsynCzech Technical University in Prague
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
ML4PL
Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs, Yang ZhaoOracle Labs, Xingzhong DuOracle Labs, Paddy Krishnan
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
ML4PL
Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes, Ivana DusparicTrinity College Dublin, Ireland
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
ML4PL
Timofey Bryksin, Victor PetukhovITMO University, Kirill SmirenkoSaint Petersburg State University, Nikita PovarovJetBrains
14:00 - 15:30: WoSSCA 2WoSSCA at Hamburg
Chair(s): Eric JulUniversity of Oslo
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
WoSSCA
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
WoSSCA
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
WoSSCA
14:00 - 15:30: JavaScript & Dynamic BehaviourBenchWork at Hanoi
14:00 - 14:30
BenchWork
File Attached
14:30 - 14:50
BenchWork
Petr MajCzech Technical University, Celeste HollenbeckNortheastern University, USA, Shabbir HussainNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
14:50 - 15:10
BenchWork
Petr MajCzech Technical University, François GauthierOracle Labs, Celeste HollenbeckNortheastern University, USA, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs
File Attached
15:10 - 15:30
BenchWork
Li SuiMassey University, New Zealand, Jens DietrichMassey University, Michael EmeryMassey University, Amjed TahirMassey University, Shawn RasheedMassey University
14:00 - 17:30: Lecture: MøllerECOOP and ISSTA Summer School at Zurich I
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
14:00 - 17:30
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Summer School
Anders MøllerAarhus University
14:00 - 15:30: Optimization and PerformanceISSTA Technical Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Tevfik BultanUniversity of California, Santa Barbara
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Yingjun LyuUniversity of Southern California, Ding LiNEC Labs, William G.J. HalfondUniversity of Southern California
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Yannic NollerHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Rody KerstenSynopsys, Inc., Corina S PasareanuNASA Ames Research Center
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Hui GuoUniversity of California, Davis, Cindy Rubio-GonzálezUniversity of California, Davis
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
ISSTA Technical Papers
Karl PalmskogUniversity of Texas at Austin, Ahmet CelikUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Milos GligoricUniversity of Texas at Austin
15:20 - 15:30
ISSTA Technical Papers
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee BreakISSTA Catering at Atrium Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
ISSTA Catering
16:00 - 18:00: Session #3ML4PL at Bangkok
Chair(s): Hila PelegTechnion, Israel
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
ML4PL
Jerry SwanUniversity of York, Colin JohnsonUniversity of Kent, Edwin BradyUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
ML4PL
Artem PelenitsynCzech Technical University in Prague
17:00 - 17:30
Meeting
ML4PL
16:00 - 17:30: Session IIIDPA at Cairo
Chair(s): Neville GrechUniversity of Athens
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
DPA
Manuel HermenegildoIMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid (UPM)
File Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
DPA
File Attached
16:00 - 17:30: WoSSCA 3WoSSCA at Hamburg
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
16:00 - 16:45
Talk
WoSSCA
Stefan BrunthalerBundeswehr University Munich
16:45 - 17:30
Talk
WoSSCA
Asanka SayakkaraUniversity College Dublin
16:00 - 17:40: Software Engineering & CompilersBenchWork at Hanoi
16:00 - 16:30
BenchWork
16:30 - 16:50
BenchWork
Ben HermannUniversity of Paderborn, Lisa Nguyen Quang DoPaderborn University, Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
File Attached
16:50 - 17:10
BenchWork
Beau JohnstonAustralian National University
File Attached
17:10 - 17:40
BenchWork
16:00 - 17:43: Session 3ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium at Winterthur
16:00 - 16:25
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Hannes ThallerInstitute for Software Systems Engineering, Johannes Kepler University, Linz
Pre-print
16:25 - 16:41
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
File Attached
16:41 - 16:57
Doctoral symposium paper
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Matteo BiagiolaFondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy
File Attached
16:57 - 17:27
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Doc Symposium
Cindy Rubio-GonzálezUniversity of California, Davis
16:00 - 17:00: Tool DemosISSTA Tool Demonstrations at Zurich II
Chair(s): Saba AlimadadiNortheastern University
16:00 - 16:10
ISSTA Tool Demonstrations
Jan FiedorBrno University of Technology, Monika MužikovskáBrno University of Technology, Aleš SmrčkaBrno University of Technology, Ondřej VašíčekBrno University of Technology, Tomáš VojnarBrno University of Technology
16:10 - 16:20
ISSTA Tool Demonstrations
Jiwei YanInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Linjie PanInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yaqi LiInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jun YanInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jian ZhangBeihang University
16:20 - 16:30
ISSTA Tool Demonstrations
Jian GaoSchool of Software, Tsinghua University, Xin Yang , Yu Jiang, Han Liu, Weiliang Ying , Wanting SunBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Ming Gu
16:30 - 16:40
ISSTA Tool Demonstrations
Gunel JahangirovaFondazione Bruno Kessler & University College London, David ClarkUniversity College London, Mark HarmanFacebook and University College London, Paolo TonellaFondazione Bruno Kessler
16:40 - 16:50
ISSTA Tool Demonstrations
Diego Rodríguez-BaqueroUniversidad de los Andes, Mario Linares-VásquezSystems and Computing Engineering Department , Universidad de los Andes , Bogotá, Colombia
16:50 - 17:00
ISSTA Tool Demonstrations
Vinh The NguyenTexas Tech University, Tommy DangTexas Tech University, Akbar Siami NaminTexas Tech University
17:00 - 20:00: Poster sessionECOOP and ISSTA Posters at Matterhorn
Chair(s): Lisa Nguyen Quang DoPaderborn University
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Xuan BiThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Caroline LemieuxUniversity of California, Berkeley, Rohan PadhyeUniversity of California, Berkeley, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Dawn Song
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Benoît DuhouxUniversité catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Bruno Dumas
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Jaekwon LeeUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Dongsun KimUniversity of Luxembourg, Tegawendé F. BissyandéUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Woosung JungSeoul National University of Education, Yves Le TraonUniversity of Luxembourg
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Sihan Li, Farah HaririUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Gul AghaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Asanka SayakkaraUniversity College Dublin, Nhien-An Le-KhacUniversity College Dublin, Mark ScanlonUniversity College Dublin
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Luc BläserHochschule für Technik Rapperswil
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens, George KastrinisUniversity of Athens
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Jiajun JiangPeking University, Yingfei XiongPeking University, Hongyu ZhangThe University of Newcastle, Qing GaoPeking University, Xiangqun ChenPeking University
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Gianluca MezzettiAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Martin Toldam TorpAarhus University
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Seung Yeob ShinSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Shiva NejatiSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Mehrdad SabetzadehSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Lionel BriandSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg, Frank ZimmerSES Techcom
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Kareem KhazemUniversity College London, Earl T. Barr, Petr HosekGoogle, Inc.
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Jan FiedorBrno University of Technology, Monika MužikovskáBrno University of Technology, Aleš SmrčkaBrno University of Technology, Ondřej VašíčekBrno University of Technology, Tomáš VojnarBrno University of Technology
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Matteo BiagiolaFondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy, Paolo TonellaFondazione Bruno Kessler, Filippo RiccaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Wing LamUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Siwakorn SrisakaokulUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Blake BassettUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Peyman MahdianUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Tao Xie
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Neville GrechUniversity of Athens, George FourtounisUniversity of Athens, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Julien Gascon-Samson, Kumseok JungUniversity of British Columbia, Shivanshu GoyalUniversity of British Columbia, Armin Rezaiean-AselUniversity of British Columbia, Karthik PattabiramanUniversity of British Columbia
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI, University of Potsdam
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Gunel JahangirovaFondazione Bruno Kessler & University College London, David ClarkUniversity College London, Mark HarmanFacebook and University College London, Paolo TonellaFondazione Bruno Kessler
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Chris CumminsUniversity of Edinburgh, Pavlos PetoumenosUniversity of Edinburgh, Alastair MurrayCodeplay Software, Hugh LeatherUniversity of Edinburgh
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Arianna BlasiUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI) and IMDEA Software Institute, Alberto GoffiUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Konstantin KuznetsovSaarland University, CISPA, Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, USA, Mauro PezzeUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI) and Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca, Sergio Delgado CastellanosIMDEA Software Institute
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Goran PiskachevFraunhofer IEM
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Tegan Brennan, Seemanta SahaUniversity of California Santa Barbara, Tevfik BultanUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Corina S PasareanuNASA Ames Research Center
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Yanlin WangUniversity of Hong Kong, Haoyuan Zhang, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Marco ServettoVictoria University of Wellington
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Stefan KrügerUniversity of Paderborn, Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Lina QiuUniversity of British Columbia, YINGYING WANG, Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Yannic NollerHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Rody KerstenSynopsys, Inc., Corina S PasareanuNASA Ames Research Center
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Neville GrechUniversity of Athens, George KastrinisUniversity of Athens, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Filip KřikavaCzech Technical University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Li LiMonash University, Australia, Tegawendé F. BissyandéUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Haoyu Wang, Jacques KleinUniversity of Luxembourg, SnT
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Francesco DagninoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Elena ZuccaUniversity of Genova
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Andreas SchulerUniversity of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Gabriele Anderst-KotsisJohannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Junjie ChenPeking University, Wenxiang HuPeking University, Lingming Zhang, Dan HaoPeking University, Sarfraz KhurshidUniversity of Texas at Austin, Lu ZhangPeking University
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Juliana FrancoMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, Alexandros TasosImperial College London, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Susan EisenbachImperial College London
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Tianxiao Gu, Xiaoxing MaNanjing University, Chang XuNanjing University, Yanyan JiangNanjing University, Chun CaoNanjing University, Jian LuNanjing University
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Lars BaumgärtnerPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Bernd FreislebenPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Dan IorgaImperial College London, UK, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Hannes ThallerInstitute for Software Systems Engineering, Johannes Kepler University, Linz
17:00 - 20:00
Demonstration
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Diego Rodríguez-BaqueroUniversidad de los Andes, Mario Linares-VásquezSystems and Computing Engineering Department , Universidad de los Andes , Bogotá, Colombia
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Luís PinaGeorge Mason University
Media Attached
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Xuan BiThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes, Ivana DusparicTrinity College Dublin, Ireland
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Mattia FazziniGeorgia Institute of Technology, Martin PrammerGeorgia Institute of Technology, Marcelo d'AmorimFederal University of Pernambuco, Alessandro OrsoGeorgia Tech
17:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Posters
Tukaram MuskeTata Consultancy Services Ltd, Rohith TalluriTata Consultancy Services Ltd, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology
18:00 - 20:00: Poster ReceptionECOOP and ISSTA Catering at Matterhorn
18:00 - 20:00
Poster
ECOOP and ISSTA Catering

Thu 19 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: Welcome & Keynote: De MoorECOOP Keynotes at Zurich II
Chair(s): Frank TipNortheastern University
09:00 - 09:15
ECOOP Keynotes
Tijs van der StormCWI, Frank TipNortheastern University, Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
09:15 - 10:15
Talk
ECOOP Keynotes
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee BreakCatering at Atrium Foyer
10:30 - 11:00
Catering
11:00 - 12:30: Welcome and KeynoteTAV-CPS/IoT at Bangkok
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
TAV-CPS/IoT
Archan MisraSingapore Management University, Singapore
12:00 - 12:30
Research paper
TAV-CPS/IoT
Heron YangCarnegie Mellon University, Robert MorrisMIT, Corina S PasareanuNASA Ames Research Center
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1Panathon at Hamburg
11:00 - 11:05
Panathon
11:05 - 11:30
Panathon
11:30 - 12:30
Panathon
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1INTUITESTBEDS at Hanoi
11:00 - 11:10
INTUITESTBEDS
11:10 - 12:00
INTUITESTBEDS
Emil AlégrothBlekinge Institute of Technology, Domenico AmalfitanoUniversity of Naples Federico II, Tanja E. J. VosUniversitat Politècnica de València and Open Universiteit, Pekka AhoOpen University of the Netherlands
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
INTUITESTBEDS
Mauro PezzèUniversity of Milano-Bicocca, Italy, Daniele ZuddasUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Paolo Rondena
11:00 - 12:30: SALAD 1SALAD at Paris
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Los Angeles
11:00 - 11:15
Talk
SALAD
11:15 - 11:55
Talk
SALAD
Nick MitchellIBM TJ Watson Research Center
11:55 - 12:30
Talk
SALAD
Frank TipNortheastern University, Chris LaffraUber Technologies
11:00 - 13:00: Lecture: OrsoECOOP and ISSTA Summer School at Zurich I
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
11:00 - 13:00
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Summer School
Alex OrsoGeorgia Institute of Technology
11:00 - 12:40: Asynchrony and ConcurrencyECOOP Research Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
11:00 - 11:25
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Lars BaumgärtnerPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Bernd FreislebenPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
DOI
11:25 - 11:50
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Hiroaki InoueMitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
DOI
11:50 - 12:15
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland
DOI
12:15 - 12:40
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Gian NtzikImperial College London, Pedro da Rocha PintoImperial College London, Julian SutherlandImperial College London, Philippa GardnerImperial College London
DOI
12:40 - 14:00: LunchCatering at Atrium Foyer
12:40 - 14:00
Catering
13:30 - 15:30: SALAD 2SALAD at Paris
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Los Angeles
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SALAD
Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SALAD
Bjorn De SutterGhent University, Belgium
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SALAD
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
SALAD
Linhai SongPennsylvania State University, USA, Xinyu Xing
13:50 - 15:30: TestingECOOP Research Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
13:50 - 14:15
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Wing LamUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Siwakorn SrisakaokulUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Blake BassettUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Peyman MahdianUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Tao Xie, Pratap LakshmanMicrosoft, India, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research
DOI
14:15 - 14:40
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Junjie ChenPeking University, Wenxiang HuPeking University, Lingming Zhang, Dan HaoPeking University, Sarfraz KhurshidUniversity of Texas at Austin, Lu ZhangPeking University
DOI
14:40 - 15:05
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Gianluca MezzettiAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Martin Toldam TorpAarhus University
DOI
15:05 - 15:30
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Sihan Li, Farah HaririUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Gul AghaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
DOI
14:00 - 15:30: TalksTAV-CPS/IoT at Bangkok
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
TAV-CPS/IoT
Mohammad MousaviUniversity of Leicester, UK
15:00 - 15:30
Research paper
TAV-CPS/IoT
Pedro Martins PontesFaculty of Engineering, University of Porto and INESC TEC, Bruno LimaFaculty of Engineering, University of Porto and INESC TEC, João Pascoal FariaFaculty of Engineering, University of Porto and INESC TEC
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2Panathon at Hamburg
14:00 - 15:30
Panathon
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2INTUITESTBEDS at Hanoi
14:00 - 14:30
INTUITESTBEDS
Riccardo CoppolaPolitecnico di Torino, Emil AlégrothBlekinge Institute of Technology, Luca Ardito, Marco Torchiano
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
INTUITESTBEDS
Domenico AmalfitanoUniversity of Naples Federico II, Anna Rita FasolinoFederico II University of Naples, Vincenzo RiccioUniversity of Naples Federico II
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
INTUITESTBEDS
Rudolf RamlerSoftware Competence Center Hagenberg, Thomas Wetzlmaier, Robert Hoschek
14:30 - 17:00: Lecture: ClickECOOP and ISSTA Summer School at Zurich I
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
14:30 - 17:00
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Summer School
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee BreakCatering at Atrium Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
Catering
16:00 - 17:30: Session 3Panathon at Hamburg
16:00 - 17:00
Panathon
17:00 - 17:25
Panathon
17:25 - 17:30
Panathon
16:00 - 17:30: Session 3INTUITESTBEDS at Hanoi
16:00 - 16:30
INTUITESTBEDS
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
INTUITESTBEDS
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
INTUITESTBEDS
16:00 - 18:30: SALAD 3SALAD at Paris
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
16:00 - 16:37
Talk
SALAD
Mansour Alharthi, Hong HuGeorgia Institute of Technology, Hyungon MoonGeorgia Tech, Taesoo KimGeorgia Tech
16:37 - 17:15
Talk
SALAD
Julian DolbyIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
17:15 - 17:52
Talk
SALAD
Omer TrippGoogle Inc.
17:52 - 18:30
Talk
SALAD
Taddeus KroesVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Anil Altinay, Joseph Nash, Yeoul Na, Stijn VolckaertUniversity of California, Irvine, Herbert Bos, Michael FranzUniversity of California, Irvine, Cristiano Giuffrida
16:00 - 17:15: LanguagesECOOP Research Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Yu David LiuState University of New York, Binghamton
16:00 - 16:25
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Xuan BiThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China
DOI
16:25 - 16:50
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Stefan KrügerUniversity of Paderborn, Johannes SpäthFraunhofer IEM, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta, Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
DOI
16:50 - 17:15
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, G. RamalingamMicrosoft Research
DOI

Fri 20 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: Awards & Keynote: XuECOOP Keynotes at Zurich II
Chair(s): Eric JulUniversity of Oslo
09:00 - 09:03
Awards
ECOOP Keynotes
Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
09:03 - 09:06
Awards
ECOOP Keynotes
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Marianna RapoportUniversity of Waterloo, Maria ChristakisMPI-SWS
09:06 - 09:09
Awards
ECOOP Keynotes
Eric JulUniversity of Oslo, Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
09:09 - 09:15
Awards
ECOOP Keynotes
Eric JulUniversity of Oslo
09:15 - 10:15
Talk
ECOOP Keynotes
Harry XuUniversity of California, Los Angeles
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee BreakCatering at Atrium Foyer
10:30 - 11:00
Catering
11:00 - 12:30: Morning SessionISAGT at Berlin
Chair(s): Chris LaffraUber Technologies
11:00 - 11:05
Day opening
ISAGT
Chris LaffraUber Technologies
11:05 - 11:30
Talk
ISAGT
Chris LaffraUber Technologies
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
ISAGT
Filip KřikavaCzech Technical University
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
ISAGT
11:00 - 12:40: TypesECOOP Research Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
11:00 - 11:25
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Benjamin W ChungNortheastern University, Paley LiNortheastern University, Francesco Zappa NardelliInria, Jan VitekNortheastern University
DOI
11:25 - 11:50
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Joana CamposUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Vasco T. VasconcelosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
11:50 - 12:15
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Nathalie OostvogelsVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI
12:15 - 12:40
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Ugo de'LiguoroUniversità di Torino, Luca PadovaniUniversity of Turin, Italy
DOI
12:40 - 14:00: LunchCatering at Atrium Foyer
12:40 - 14:00
Catering
13:50 - 15:30: Runtime SystemsECOOP Research Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Christian HammerUniversity of Potsdam
13:50 - 14:15
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Mohaned QunaibitUniversity of California, Irvine, Stefan BrunthalerBundeswehr University Munich, Yeoul Na, Stijn VolckaertUniversity of California, Irvine, Michael FranzUniversity of California, Irvine
DOI
14:15 - 14:40
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Luís PinaGeorge Mason University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:40 - 15:05
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Julien Gascon-Samson, Kumseok JungUniversity of British Columbia, Shivanshu GoyalUniversity of British Columbia, Armin Rezaiean-AselUniversity of British Columbia, Karthik PattabiramanUniversity of British Columbia
DOI
15:05 - 15:30
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Tianxiao Gu, Xiaoxing MaNanjing University, Chang XuNanjing University, Yanyan JiangNanjing University, Chun CaoNanjing University, Jian LuNanjing University
DOI
14:00 - 15:30: After Lunch SessionISAGT at Berlin
Chair(s): Chris LaffraUber Technologies
14:00 - 14:45
Talk
ISAGT
Luc BläserHochschule für Technik Rapperswil
14:45 - 15:30
Talk
ISAGT
Li LiMonash University, Australia, Jacques KleinUniversity of Luxembourg, SnT, Tegawendé F. BissyandéUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
14:30 - 17:00: Lecture: BriandECOOP and ISSTA Summer School at Zurich I
Chair(s): Andreas ZellerSaarland University
14:30 - 17:00
Talk
ECOOP and ISSTA Summer School
Lionel BriandSnT Centre/University of Luxembourg
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee BreakCatering at Atrium Foyer
15:30 - 16:00
Catering
16:00 - 17:30: After Tea SessionISAGT at Berlin
Chair(s): Chris LaffraUber Technologies
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
ISAGT
Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
ISAGT
Chris CumminsUniversity of Edinburgh
17:00 - 17:25
Meeting
ISAGT
Chris LaffraUber Technologies
17:25 - 17:30
Day closing
ISAGT
Chris LaffraUber Technologies
16:00 - 17:15: Formal CalculiECOOP Research Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
16:00 - 16:25
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Yanlin WangUniversity of Hong Kong, Haoyuan Zhang, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Marco ServettoVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
16:25 - 16:50
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Francesco DagninoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Elena ZuccaUniversity of Genova
DOI
16:50 - 17:15
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Xuan BiThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
DOI
19:30 - 23:00: ECOOP BanquetCatering at De Koninklijke Industrieele Groote Club
19:30 - 23:00
Catering

Sat 21 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: Keynote: Zeller & ECOOP 2019 PreviewECOOP Keynotes at Zurich II
Chair(s): Frank TipNortheastern University
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
ECOOP Keynotes
Andreas ZellerSaarland University
10:00 - 10:15
ECOOP Keynotes
Jan VitekNortheastern University
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee BreakCatering at Atrium Foyer
10:30 - 11:00
Catering
11:00 - 12:40: Static AnalysisECOOP Research Papers at Zurich II
Chair(s): Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
11:00 - 11:25
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens, George KastrinisUniversity of Athens
DOI
11:25 - 11:50
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
John TomanUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington
DOI Pre-print
11:50 - 12:15
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Ana MilanovaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
DOI
12:15 - 12:40
Research paper
ECOOP Research Papers
Neville GrechUniversity of Athens, George KastrinisUniversity of Athens, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
DOI